Achievements at SST-Alamo

Year

Competition Type

Category

Team Name / Student(s) Name

Ranking/Award

Organization/Institute

Project Title

2012

FLL Alamo Region Practice Competition

Robotics Practice Competition

University of Texas-San Antonio

1st Place Robot Games

Texas Institute for Educational Robotics-Northwest Vista Collage

 

2012

FLL Alamo Region Champtionship

Robotics Championship

Eagles Robotics- Dennis Hamrick, Tionna Scott, Grace Garica Ranft, Luciano Tovar, Ahmet Nalcaci

11th out of 78 teams

Texas Institute for Educational Robotics-Northwest Vista Collage

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

OVERALL RANKING

TEAM

3th Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Anatomy

Brandon Barker/Andrew Nelson

2nd Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Microbe Mission

Grace Garcia/Denny Hamrick

2nd Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Mouse trap vehicle

Brandon Barker/Sean Venglar

3rd Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Reach For The Stars

Grace Garcia/Sean Venglar

4th Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Towers

Kevin Gicvan/Tomas Rangel

4th Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Rocks and Minerals

Madison Afdahl/Devon Wiesmann

5th Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Experimental Design

Grace Coiteux/Kristen Atencio

5th Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD-CORPUS CHRISTI

Disease Detectives

Olivia Perez/Savanah Gil

5th Place

Texas A&M Corpus Christi

 

2012

Science Fair

 

Kiah Bradshaw (Kindergarten)

1st Place

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Science Fair

 

Isabelle Gleason (First Grade)

3rd Place

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Science Fair

 

Lilliane Davis (Second Grade)

3rd Place

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Science Fair

 

Victoria Davis (Fourth Grade)

2nd Place

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Science Fair

 

Kayla Bradshaw (Fifth Grade)

1st Place

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Science Fair

Best Presentation

Emmanuel Boggus

Special award

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Science Fair

Best Display Board

Braydon Thompson

Special award

World of Discovery District Science Fair

 

2012

Sports

Boys Basketball

Christian Manrique,Ben Snipes,Mark Luna,Ty Goley,Scott Salas,Adam Cardenas,Bruce Crane,Braeden Husky,RJ Leggs,Joey Perez,D.Locklear

3rd Place

Alamo Charter School Athletic League

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Biochemistry

Autumn Anderson

4th Place

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Chemistry

Andrew Nelson

3rd Place

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Botany

Lilly Cornell

5th Place

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

 

Sean Vengler

Special award

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

 

Grace Ranft-Garcia

Special award

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Environmental

Brandon Baker

Special award

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Zoology

Denny Hamrick

Special award

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Zoology

Tionna Scott

Special award

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

TEAM Great Honor

TEAM

Alfred G. West Award, Scientific Excellence in Earth & Space Science, Engineering, and Environmental Categories

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Physical Sciences

Andrew Nelson

2nd Place

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Academy 1 Junior Division

Andrew Nelson

 

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Earth and Space

Sean Venglar

 

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Zoology

Tionna Scott

Highest in category

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Biochemistry

Autumn Anderson

3rd Place

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Microbiology

Ashley McCoy

Highest in category

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Earth and Space

Sean Venglar

Highest in category

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Botany

Leighton Cornell

Highest in category

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Engineering

Mark Anthony Luna

Highest in category

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Environmental

Brandon Barker

2nd Place

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Health Science

Grace Ranft-Garcia

3th Grand Prize for Academy

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Zoology

Dennis Hamrick

1st Place

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Junior Science Academy

Chemistry

Sofia Correa

Highest in category

University of Texas-San Antonio

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Environmental

Leighton Cornell

1st Place

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Engineering

Mark Anthony Luna

Directors Special Award

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Biochemistry

Kiara Reyes-Diaz

 

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Microbilology

Ashley McCoy

1st Place

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Biochemistry

Sean Venglar

3rd Grand Prize Physical Science

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Special Award 6th Grade

Sean Venglar

Special Award 6th Grade

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Physics

Kathryn Fowler

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Microbiology

Grace Ranft- Garcia

3rd Grand Prize Health Sciences

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Fair

Botany

Sofia Correa

Director's Special Award in Chemistry

Alamo Regional Science Fair/St. Mary's University

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Battery Buggy

Sean Venglar

 

 

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Battery Buggy

Grace Coiteux

 

 

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Can't Judge a Powder

Ashley McCoy

 

 

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Can't Judge a Powder

Grace Ranft - Garcia

 

 

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Solar System

Jessica Sanderson

 

 

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Solar System

Kristen Atencio

 

 

 

2011

Regional Science Olympiad

Best overall teamwork and Spirit

Teamwork and Team Spirit Award

 

 

 

2010

Science Fair

Microbiology

Ashlee Gavaghan

Highest in Category Awards

University of Texas at San Antonio

Will the count of E.Coli in the Blanco River be a safe amount for recreational contact?

2010

Science Fair

Biochemistry

Kiersten Springer

1st Place Award

University of Texas at San Antonio

Medicinal CO2 Release

2010

Science Fair

Chemistry

Kiara Reyes

2nd Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

How does sideways light source affect the growth of a plant stem?

2010

Science Fair

Environmental

William Parker

2nd Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

Amazing Filter

2010

Science Fair

Behavioral

Katelyn Lopez

3rd Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

Sweet Science

2010

Science Fair

Chemistry

Isaiah Martinez

3rd Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

The Last longest

2010

Science Fair

Chemistry

Daisy Barraza

3rd Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

When Life gives you lemons make after-shave

2010

Science Fair

Microbiology

Ashley McCoy

3rd Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

Is the ice in your fountain drink safe to consume

2010

Science Fair

Microbiology

Paul Teszler

3rd place

University of Texas at San Antonio

Disinfectant. Do they really work?

2010

Science Fair

Behavioral

Brynn Hoffman

4th Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

Colorful Candy

2010

Science Fair

Physics

John Stinger

4th Place

University of Texas at San Antonio

Catapult to Success

2010

Science Fair

Microbiology

Ashley McCoy

2nd Place

Saint Mary University

Is the ice in your fountain drink safe to consume

2010

Science Fair

Biochemistry

Kiersten Springer

3rd Place

Saint Mary University

Medicinal CO2 Release

2010

Science Olympiad

Can't Judge Power

Serenity Torres / Ashley McCoy

2nd Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Write it do it

Brynn Hoffman / Alissa Phipps

3rd Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Trajectory

Ashley McCoy / Joel Rodriquez

4th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Anatomy

Joel rodriquez / Nathan Havner / Julio Vazquez / William Parker

4th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Solar system

Alissa Phipps / Kiersten Springer

4th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Battery Buggy

Connor Grosskopf

4th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Penthathlon

Joel rodriquez / Nathan Havner / Julio Vazquez / William Parker

4th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Experimental Design

william Parker / Paul Tezler

4th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Bio Process Lab

Paul Teszler / Ashlee Gavaghan

5th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Physical Science Lab

Maegan Springer / Ashley McCoy

5th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Sci. Crime Buster

Maegan Springer / Brynn Hoffman

5th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad

 

2010

Science Olympiad

Elevated Bridge

Julio Vasquez / William Parker

6th Place

Rio Grande Valley Regional Science Olympiad